2 posts categorized "OFCS"

December 28, 2017

ONLINE FILM CRITIC SOCIETY 2017 AWARD WINNERS

BEST PICTURE

GET OUT — JORDAN PEELE

BEST ACTOR

GARY OLDMAN — DARKEST  HOUR

BEST ACTRESS

SALLY HAWKINS — THE SHAPE OF WATER

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

JORDAN PEELE — GET OUT

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

JAMES IVORY — CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

SAM ROCKWELL — THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

LAURIE METCLAF — LADY BIRD

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

COCO

BEST DIRECTOR

CHRISTOPHER NOLAN — DUNKIRK

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

GET OUT — JORDAN PEELE

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME — JAMES IVORY

BEST DOCUMENTARY

FACES PLACES — J.R. / AGNES VARDA

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE) — ROBIN CAMPILLO

BEST EDITING

LEE SMITH — DUNKIRK

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

ROGER DEAKINS — BLADE RUNNER 2049

BEST ENSEMBLE

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BREAKOUT STAR

TIMOTHEE CHALAMET — CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

December 17, 2017

The 2017 Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) Nominations

Download

"The Shape of Water" Leads with eight nods.

Shape

Here is the full list of nominations from the Online Film Critics Society. Winners will be announced on December 28th.

Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
A Ghost Story
Lady Bird
mother!
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Robert Pattinson – Good Time

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Cynthia Nixon – A Quiet Passion
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Best Supporting Actor
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Best Ensemble
Get Out
Mudbound
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Breakout Star
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Dafne Keen – Logan
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project

Best Original Screenplay
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards

Best Adapted Screenplay
Sofia Coppola – The Beguiled
James Ivory – Call Me By Your Name
Scott Nestadter and Micheal Weber – The Disaster Artist
James Gray – Lost City of Z
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game

Best Editing
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver
Lee Smith – Dunkirk
Ben Safdie and Ronald Bronstein – Good Time
Tatiana S Riegel – I, Tonya
Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049
Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk
Darius Khondji – Lost City of Z
Rachel Morrison – Mudbound
Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water

Best Animated Feature
Coco
The Breadwinner
In This Corner Of The World
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

Best Foreign Film
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
First They Killed My Father
Nocturama
Raw
The Square
Thelma

Best Documentary
Dawson City: Frozen Time
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
Faces Places
Jane
The Work

Memorial Award
Jonathan Demme
John Hurt
Bill Paxton
George A. Romero
Harry Dean Stanton

Lifetime Achievement Award
Willem Dafoe
Daniel Day-Lewis
Roger Deakins
Christopher Plummer
Agnes Varda

Featured Video

SMART NEW MEDIA® Custom Videos

COLE SMITHEY’S MOVIE WEEK

COLE SMITHEY’S CLASSIC CINEMA

Throwback Thursday


Podcast Series