14 posts categorized "Academy Awards"

February 27, 2017

Oscar Winners 2017: The Complete List - 89th Academy Awards

Oscars

BEST PICTURE: MOONLIGHT

BEST DIRECTOR: DAMIEN CHAZELLE — LA LA LAND

BEST ACTRESS: EMMA STONE — LA LA LAND 

BEST ACTOR: CASEY AFFLECK

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: VIOLA DAVIS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: MAHERSHALA ALI

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: MOONLIGHT

BEST FOREIGN FILM: THE SALESMAN

BEST ANIMATED FILM: ZOOTOPIA

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: O.J. MADE IN AMERICA

BEST SHORT-SUBJECT DOCUMENTARY: THE WHITE HELMETS

BEST ORIGINAL SONG: CITY OF STARS — MUSIC BY JUSTIN HURWITZ; LYRIC BY BENJ PASEK AND JUSTIN PAUL

CINEMATOGRAPHY: LA LA LAND — LINUS SANDGREN

PRODUCTION DESIGN: LA LA LAND — DAVID WASCO — SANDY REYNOLDS-WASCO

COSTUME DESIGN: FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM — COLLEEN ATWOOD

FILM EDITING: HACKSAW RIDGE — JOHN GILBERT

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING: SUICIDE SQUAD — ALLESSANDRO BERTOLAZZI, GIORGIO GREGORINI, CHRISTOPHER NELSON

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: LA LA LAND

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM: PIPER

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM: SING

SOUND EDITING: ARRIVAL — SYLVAIN BELLEMARE

SOUND MIXING: HACKSAW RIDGE — BERNARD GARIEPY STROBL AND CLAUDE LA HAYE

VISUAL EFFECTS: THE JUNGLE BOOK — ROBERT LEGATO — ADAM VALDEZ — ANDREW R. JONES AND DAN LEMMON

February 25, 2017

ACADEMY RESCINDS SOUND MIXING NOMINATION FOR GREG P. RUSSELL

 
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
 
ACADEMY RESCINDS SOUND MIXING NOMINATION FOR 
GREG P. RUSSELL ON "13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI"
 

LOS ANGELES, CA – Upon recommendation by the Sound Branch Executive Committee, the Academy’s Board of Governors voted Thursday (2/23) to rescind the Sound Mixing nomination for Greg P. Russell from "13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi" for violation of Academy campaign regulations.  The decision was prompted by the discovery that Russell had called his fellow members of the Sound Branch during the nominations phase to make them aware of his work on the film, in direct violation of a campaign regulation that prohibits telephone lobbying.  An additional nominee for "13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi" will not be named in his place.  The remaining Sound Mixing nominees for the film are Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth.

"The Board of Governors’ decision to rescind Mr. Russell’s nomination was made after careful consideration," said Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs.  "The Academy takes very seriously the Oscars voting process and anything – no matter how well-intentioned – that may undermine the integrity of that process."

The Board determined that Russell’s actions violated a campaign regulation that unequivocally prohibits telephone lobbying.  It states that "contacting Academy members by telephone to promote a film or achievement is expressly forbidden, even if such contact is in the guise of checking to make sure a screener or other mailing was received."

The members from each of the Academy’s branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, musicians, composers and lyricists vote the nominations for song and score.

During the nominations process, all 456 voting members of the Sound Branch received a reminder list of film titles eligible in the Sound Mixing category in order to vote.

The nominees for Sound Mixing are:

ARRIVAL
Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

HACKSAW RIDGE
Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

LA LA LAND
Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI
Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT.  The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 7,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY
www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

November 01, 2016

FILMSTRUCK

FilmStruck has launched. This streaming collaboration between Kino Lorber, Criterion, and Turner Classic Movies is every film-lovers dream. This is going to be HUGE I tell ya!

October 12, 2016

Academy Unveils Record-Breaking 85 Foreign-Language Oscar Contenders

The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences unveiled the official submissions of 85 countries for foreign-language Oscar consideration. That’s a record number for submissions. The previous record was 83 in 2014.

Th

After screenings for voters, the Academy will announce a short list of nine foreign-language films in late December. The five nominees will be named Jan. 24, along with all the other Oscar nominations.

This year, Yemen is a first-time entrant.

Albania, “Chromium” — Bujar Alimani
Algeria “The Well” — Lotfi Bouchouchi
Argentina, “The Distinguished Citizen” — Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat
Australia, “Tanna” — Bentley Dean, Martin Butler
Austria, “Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe” — Maria Schrader
Bangladesh, “The Unnamed” — Tauquir Ahmed
Belgium, “The Ardennes” — Robin Pront
Bolivia, “Sealed Cargo” — Julia Vargas Weise
Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Death in Sarajevo” — Danis Tanovic
Brazil, “Little Secret” — David Schurmann
Bulgaria, “Losers” — Ivaylo Hristov
Cambodia, “Before the Fall” — Ian White
Canada, “It’s Only the End of the World” — Xavier Dolan
Chile, “Neruda” — Pablo Larraín
China, “Xuan Zang” — Huo Jianqi
Colombia, “Alias Maria” — José Luis Rugeles
Costa Rica, “About Us” — Hernán Jiménez
Croatia, “On the Other Side” — Zrinko Ogresta
Cuba, “The Companion” — Pavel Giroud
Czech Republic, “Lost in Munich” — Petr Zelenka
Denmark, “Land of Mine” — Martin Zandvliet
Dominican Republic, “Sugar Fields” — Fernando Báez
Ecuador, “Such Is Life in the Tropics” — Sebastián Cordero
Egypt, “Clash” — Mohamed Diab
Estonia, “Mother” — Kadri Kõusaar
Finland, “The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki” — Juho Kuosmanen
France, “Elle” — Paul Verhoeven
Georgia, “House of Others” — Rusudan Glurjidze
Germany, “Toni Erdmann” — Maren Ade
Greece, “Chevalier” — Athina Rachel Tsangari
Hong Kong, “Port of Call” — Philip Yung
Hungary, “Kills on Wheels” — Attila Till
Iceland, “Sparrows” — Rúnar Rúnarsson
India, “Interrogation” — Vetri Maaran
Indonesia, “Letters from Prague” — Angga Dwimas Sasongko
Iran, “The Salesman” — Asghar Farhadi
Iraq, “El Clásico” — Halkawt Mustafa
Israel, “Sand Storm” — Elite Zexer
Italy, “Fire at Sea” — Gianfranco Rosi
Japan, “Nagasaki: Memories of My Son” — Yoji Yamada
Jordan, “3000 Nights” — Mai Masri
Kazakhstan, “Amanat” — Satybaldy Narymbetov
Kosovo, “Home Sweet Home” — Faton Bajraktari
Kyrgyzstan, “A Father’s Will” — Bakyt Mukul, Dastan Zhapar Uulu
Latvia, “Dawn” — Laila Pakalnina
Lebanon, “Very Big Shot” — Mir-Jean Bou Chaaya
Lithuania, “Seneca’s Day” — Kristijonas Vildziunas
Luxembourg, “Voices from Chernobyl” — Pol Cruchten
Macedonia, “The Liberation of Skopje” — Rade Šerbedžija, Danilo Šerbedžija
Malaysia, “Beautiful Pain” — Tunku Mona Riza
Mexico, “Desierto” — Jonás Cuarón
Montenegro, “The Black Pin” — Ivan Marinović
Morocco, “A Mile in My Shoes” — Said Khallaf
Nepal, “The Black Hen” — Min Bahadur Bham
Netherlands, “Tonio” — Paula van der Oest
New Zealand, “A Flickering Truth” — Pietra Brettkelly
Norway, “The King’s Choice” — Erik Poppe
Pakistan, “Mah-e-Mir” — Anjum Shahzad
Palestine, “The Idol” — Hany Abu-Assad
Panama, “Salsipuedes” — Ricardo Aguilar Navarro, Manolito Rodríguez
Peru, “Videophilia (and Other Viral Syndromes)” — Juan Daniel F. Molero
Philippines, “Ma’ Rosa” — Brillante Ma Mendoza
Poland, “Afterimage” — Andrzej Wajda
Portugal, “Letters from War” — Ivo M. Ferreira
Romania, “Sieranevada” — Cristi Puiu
Russia, “Paradise” — Andrei Konchalovsky
Saudi Arabia, “Barakah Meets Barakah” — Mahmoud Sabbagh
Serbia, “Train Driver’s Diary” — Milos Radovic
Singapore, “Apprentice” — Boo Junfeng
Slovakia, “Eva Nová” — Marko Skop
Slovenia, “Houston, We Have a Problem!” — Žiga Virc
South Africa, “Call Me Thief” — Daryne Joshua
South Korea, “The Age of Shadows” — Kim Jee-woon
Spain, “Julieta” — Pedro Almodóvar
Sweden, “A Man Called Ove” — Hannes Holm
Switzerland, “My Life as a Zucchini” — Claude Barras
Taiwan, “Hang in There, Kids!” — Laha Mebow
Thailand, “Karma” — Kanittha Kwunyoo
Turkey, “Cold of Kalandar” — Mustafa Kara
Ukraine, “Ukrainian Sheriffs” — Roman Bondarchuk
United Kingdom, “Under the Shadow” — Babak Anvari
Uruguay, “Breadcrumbs” — Manane Rodríguez
Venezuela, “From Afar” — Lorenzo Vigas
Vietnam, “Yellow Flowers on the Green Grass” — Victor Vu, director
Yemen, “I Am Nojoom, Age 10 and Divorced” — Khadija Al-Salami

Of special interest is Satybaldy Narymbetov's Kazakhstan entry “Amanat,” an epic historic drama that spans three epochs of Kazakh history.

AMANAT

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT.

September 20, 2016

ALLIED — TRAILER

July 21, 2016

SNOWDEN — TRAILER


Check out the latest trailer for Oliver Stone's "SNOWDEN." Here's my first 2017 Oscars prediction. Look for "Snowden" to pick up multiple nominations across Best Actor, Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Screenplay categories.

March 28, 2016

THE ACADEMY LAUNCHES 2016 STUDENT ACADEMY AWARDS® COMPETITION

Academy

New Expanded Foreign Film Category
Winners Eligible for Oscars®

LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy is now accepting entries for its 2016 Student Academy Awards® competition.  All Student Academy Award® winners become eligible for Oscars® consideration.  The entry deadline for submissions is Wednesday, June 1.

New this year, the Foreign Film category has been expanded to include separate awards for narrative, animation and documentary entries.  Gold, Silver and Bronze Medal awards may be given in the Foreign Film Narrative category; Gold Medal awards may be given in the Foreign Film Animation and the Foreign Film Documentary categories.  The U.S. competition categories remain the same: Alternative, Animation, Narrative and Documentary.

For the second year, students are asked to submit their films online using FilmFreeway, a widely used festival and competition platform.  Complete rules and a link to the online submission platform are available atwww.oscars.org/saa

The 43rd Student Academy Awards presentation will be held on Thursday, September 22, at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. 

Past winners have gone on to receive 49 Oscar nominations and have won or shared eight awards.  This year two 2015 Student Academy Award winners received Oscar nominations in the Live Action Short Film category: Henry Hughes, a Gold Medal winner in the Narrative category for “Day One,” and Patrick Vollrath, a Bronze Medal winner in the Foreign Film category for “Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut).”  Past Student Academy Award winners include acclaimed filmmakers Pete Docter, Cary Fukunaga, John Lasseter, Spike Lee, Trey Parker and Robert Zemeckis.

The U.S. competition is open to all full-time undergraduate and graduate students whose films are made within the curricular structure of an eligible accredited institution.  In the Foreign Film Narrative, Foreign Film Animation and Foreign Film Documentary categories, eligible schools are allowed to submit one student film per category to the competition.  For a complete list of eligibility requirements, visit www.oscars.org/saa

In 1972, the Academy established the Student Academy Awards to provide a platform for emerging global filmmakers by creating opportunities within the industry to showcase their work.

# # #

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY

www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

March 22, 2016

CASTING DIRECTORS MAKE THE “PERFECT CHOICE” AT THE ACADEMY 

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

LOS ANGELES, CA – Legendary casting directors Lynn Stalmaster, Juliet Taylor and Mike Fenton will be saluted and will discuss the evolution of their profession and the casting director’s essential role in filmmaking with “Perfect Choice: The Art of the Casting Director” on Wednesday, April 13, at 7:30 p.m. at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.  The event will be hosted by Casting Directors Branch governors Lora Kennedy, David Rubin and Bernard Telsey.

The program will include film clips and in-depth discussions with Stalmaster, Taylor and Fenton as well as conversations with actresses Annette Bening and Geena Davis and directors Richard Donner, James L. Brooks and Norman Jewison on how casting directors help them create distinct, vivid on-screen characters.  Special video messages from Woody Allen and John Travolta will also be presented.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY

www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

 

March 16, 2016

THE ACADEMY ADDS DIVERSE VOICES TO ITS LEADERSHIP

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Three members added to Board of Governors

Six members also added to Board committees

LOS ANGELES, CA – Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs today appointed three new governors to join the Academy’s 51-seat Board. Reginald Hudlin (Directors Branch), Gregory Nava (Writers Branch) and Jennifer Yuh Nelson (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch) were confirmed by the current Board members for three-year terms, effective immediately.  

“I’m proud of the steps we have taken to increase diversity,” said Boone Isaacs. "However, we know there is more to do as we move forward to make this a more inclusive organization.”

The Board also appointed additional Academy members to each of the six Board committees that provide oversight to specific Academy areas. 

  • Actor Gael García Bernal joins the Awards and Events Committee, chaired by First Vice President Jeffrey Kurland.
  • Cinematographer Amy Vincent joins the Preservation and History Committee, chaired by Vice President John Bailey.
  • Producer Effie Brown joins the Museum Committee, chaired by Vice President Kathleen Kennedy.
  • Executive Marcus Hu and Animator Floyd Norman join the Education and Outreach Committee, chaired by Vice President Bill Kroyer.
  • Executive Vanessa Morrison joins the Finance Committee, chaired by Treasurer Jim Gianopulos.
  • Producer Stephanie Allain joins the Membership and Administration Committee, chaired by Secretary Phil Robinson.

The Board also reaffirmed its January 21 resolution to make sure Academy voters are active in the motion picture industry. In the meeting, the Board decided that each branch executive committee will determine specific criteria for active voters based on the guidelines established in January.  Active voters are defined as:

  • those who have worked in the motion picture industry in the last 10 years;
  • those who have worked anytime during three 10-year periods whether consecutive or not;
  • members who have won or been nominated for an Oscar®.

The branch executive committees will meet every two years—starting this spring—to review their members and determine any potential reclassifications. The committees also will adopt an appeals process for members who may lose their voting privileges. 

Featured Video

SMART NEW MEDIA® Custom Video

COLE SMITHEY’S MOVIE WEEK

COLE SMITHEY’S CLASSIC CINEMA

Throwback Thursday


Podcast Series