5 posts categorized "African American Cinema"

October 19, 2017

Roman J Israel, Esq. — Trailer

September 09, 2017

OFFICIAL AWARDS – 74th VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

 
OFFICIAL AWARDS – 74th VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
 
VENEZIA 74
The Venezia 74 Jury, chaired by Annette Bening, and comprised of Ildikó EnyediMichel FrancoRebecca HallAnna MouglalisDavid StrattonJasmine TrincaEdgar Wright and Yonfan having viewed all 21 films in competition, has decided as follows:
 
GOLDEN LION for Best Film to:
THE SHAPE OF WATER
 
SILVER LION - GRAND JURY PRIZE to:
FOXTROT 
by Samuel Maoz (Israel, Germany, France, Switzerland)
 
SILVER LION - AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Xavier Legrand 
for the film JUSQU’À LA GARDE (France)
 
COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actress:
Charlotte Rampling
in the film HANNAH by Andrea Pallaoro (Italy, Belgium, France)
 
COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actor:
Kamel El Basha
in the film THE INSULT by Ziad Doueiri (Lebanon, France)
 
AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
for the film THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI by Martin McDonagh (Great Britain)
 
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:
SWEET COUNTRY
by Warwick Thornton (Australia)
 
for Best Young Actor or Actress to:
Charlie Plummer
in the film LEAN ON PETE by Andrew Haigh (Great Britain)
 
 
LION OF THE FUTURE
“LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM
Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Venice Award for a Debut Film Jury at the 74th Venice Film Festival, chaired by Benoît Jacquot and comprised of Geoff Andrew, Albert Lee, Greta Scarano and Yorgos Zois has decided to award:
 
LION OF THE FUTURE
“LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM to:
JUSQU’À LA GARDE
by Xavier Legrand (France)
VENEZIA 74
 
as well as a prize of 100,000 USD, donated by Filmauro to be divided equally between director and producer.
 
ORIZZONTI AWARDS
The Orizzonti Jury of the 74th Venice International Film Festival, chaired by Gianni Amelio and composed of  Rakhshan BanietemadAmi Canaan MannMark CousinsAndrés DupratFien Troch and Rebecca Zlotowski, after screening the 31 films in competition has decided to award:
 
the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM to:
NICO, 1988
by Susanna Nicchiarelli (Italy, Belgium)
 
the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Vahid Jalilvand
for BEDOUNE TARIKH, BEDOUNE EMZA (NO DATE, NO SIGNATURE) (Iran)
 
the SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE to:
CANIBA
by Véréna Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor (France, USA)
 
the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS to:
Lyna Khoudri
in LES BIENHEUREUX by Sofia Djama (France, Belgium, Qatar)
 
the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR to:
Navid Mohammadzadeh
in BEDOUNE TARIKH, BEDOUNE EMZA (NO DATE, NO SIGNATURE)
by Vahid Jalilvand (Iran)
 
the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Dominique Welinski and René Ballesteros
for LOS VERSOS DEL OLVIDO by Alireza Khatami 
(France, Germany, Netherlands, Chile)
 
the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to:
GROS CHAGRIN
by Céline Devaux (France)
 
the VENICE SHORT FILM NOMINATION FOR THE
EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2017 to:
GROS CHAGRIN
by Céline Devaux (France)
 
VENICE VIRTUAL REALITY AWARDS
The Venice VR Jury of the 74th Venice International Film Festival, chaired by John Landis and composed of Cécile Sciamma and Ricky Tognazzi has decided to award:
 
the BEST VR AWARD to:
ARDEN’S WAKE (EXPANDED)
by Eugene YK Chung (USA)
 
the BEST VR EXPERIENCE AWARD (FOR INTERACTIVE CONTENT) to:
LA CAMERA INSABBIATA
by Laurie Anderson and Hsin-Chien Huang (USA, Taiwan)
 
the BEST VR STORY AWARD (FOR LINEAR CONTENT) to:
BLOODLESS
by Gina Kim (South Korea, USA)
 
VENICE CLASSICS AWARDS
The Venice Classics Jury, chaired by Giuseppe Piccioni composed of 26 students of Cinema History, chosen in particular from the professors of 12 Italian Dams university programmes and from the Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, has decided to award:
 
the VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY ON CINEMA to:
THE PRINCE AND THE DYBBUK
by Elwira Niewiera and Piotr Rosołowski (Poland, Germany)
 
the VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST RESTORED FILM to:
IDI I SMOTRI (COME AND SEE)
by Elem Klimov (USSR, 1985)
 
GOLDEN LION FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT 2017 to:
Jane Fonda
Robert Redford
 
JAEGER-LECOULTRE GLORY TO THE FILMMAKER AWARD 2017 to:
Stephen Frears
 

COLLATERAL AWARDS

Arca CinemaGiovani Award

Venezia 74 Best Film: FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz

Best Italian Film: BEAUTIFUL THINGS by Giorgio Ferrero

BNL People's Choice Award – Giornate degli Autori

GA’AGUA (LONGING) by Savi Gabizon

Brian Award

LES BIENHEUREUX by Sofia Djama

Circolo del Cinema di Verona Award – 32nd Venice International Film Critics’ Week

TEAM HURRICANE by Annika Berg

Civitas Vitae Award

IL COLORE NASCOSTO DELLE COSE by Silvio Soldini

Fair Play Cinema Award

EX LIBRIS - THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY by Frederick Wiseman         

Special Mention: HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei    

Fedeora Award (Federazione dei Critici Europei e dei Paesi Mediterranei)

Best Film: EYE ON JULIET by Kim Nguyen

Best Director of a Debut Film: SARA FORESTIER for M

Best Actor: REDOUANNE HARJANE for M

FEDIC Award

LA VITA IN COMUNE by Edoardo Winspeare

Special Mention: NICO, 1988 by Susanna Nicchiarelli

Mention FEDIC – Il giornale del cibo: LE VISITE by Elio Di Pace

FIPRESCI Award

EX LIBRIS - THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY by Frederick Wiseman         

Best Debut Film: LOS VERSOS DEL OLVIDO by Alireza Khatami

Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award

GEORGE CLOONEY, MICHAEL CAINE and AI WEIWEI

Enrico Fulchignoni – CICT-UNESCO Award

HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei

Future Film Festival Digital Award

THE SHAPE OF WATER by Guillermo del Toro

Special Mention: GATTA CENERENTOLA by A. Rak, I. Cappiello, M. Guarnieri, D. Sansone 

GdA Director’s Award - Giornate degli Autori

CANDELARIA by Jhonny Hendrix Hinestroza

Green Drop Award 

FIRST REFORMED by Paul Schrader  

HRNs Award – Special Prize for Human Rights

THE RAPE OF RACY TAYLOR by Nancy Buirski

Special Mention: L’ORDINE DELLE COSE by Andrea Segre

Special Mention: HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei

Interfilm Award

LOS VERSOS DEL OLVIDO by Alireza Khatami

Label Europa Cinemas Award

M by Sara Forestier                                                                                                      

Lanterna Magica Award (CGS)

L'EQUILIBRIO by Vincenzo Marra

La Pellicola d’Oro Award

Best Production Manager in an Italian Film: DANIELE SPINOZZI for Ammore e Malavita

Best Production Manager in an International Film: RICCARDO MARCHEGIANI for Mektoub My Love: Canto Uno

Best Stagehand: ROBERTO DI PIETRO for Hannah

Leoncino d’Oro Agiscuola Award

THE LEISURE SEEKER by Paolo Virzì 

Cinema for UNICEF Award: HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei

Lizzani Award

GÉRÔME BOURDEZEAU and DOMINIQUE BATTESTI

IL COLORE NASCOSTO DELLE COSE by Silvio Soldini

Lina Mangiacapre Award

LES BIENHEUREUX by Sofia Djama

Mouse d’Oro Award

MEKTOUB, MY LOVE: CANTO UNO by Abdellatif Kechiche

Mouse d’Argento Award: GATTA CENERENTOLA by A. Rak, I. Cappiello, M. Guarnieri, D. Sansone 

NuovoImaie Talent Award

FEDERICA ROSELLINI for Dove cadono le ombre

MIMMO BORRELLI for L’equilibrio

Open Award

GATTA CENERENTOLA by A. Rak, I. Cappiello, M. Guarnieri, D. Sansone

Francesco Pasinetti Award – SNGCI

AMMORE E MALAVITA by Manetti Bros.    

Special Award: GATTA CENERENTOLA by A. Rak, I. Cappiello, M. Guarnieri, D. Sansone 

Special Award: NICO, 1988 by Susanna Nicchiarelli                                                                       

Gillo Pontecorvo Award - Arcobaleno Latino

MIAO XIAOTIAN, CEO of China Film Coproduction Corporation

Queer Lion Award

MARVIN by Anne Fontaine

Mario Serandrei – Hotel Saturnia Award for the Best Technical Contribution – 32nd Venice International Film Critics’ Week

LES GARÇONS SAUVAGES by Bertrand Mandico

Sfera 1932 Award

LA MÉLODIE by Rachid Hami  

SIAE Audience Award – 32nd Venice International Film Critics’ Week

TEMPORADA DE CAZA by Natalia Garagiola

SIGNIS Award

LA VILLA by Robert Guédiguian

Special Mention: FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz

C. Smithers Foundation Award – CICT-UNESCO

THE SHAPE OF WATER by Guillermo del Toro

Sorriso Diverso Venezia 2017 Award - Ass Ucl

IL COLORE NASCOSTO DELLE COSE by Silvio Soldini

Soundtrack Stars Award

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT for The Shape of Water

Special Award: AMMORE E MALAVITA by Manetti Bros.

Lifetime Achievement Award to ANDREA GUERRA

UNIMED Award

LA VILLA by Robert Guédiguian

Special Mention: BRUTTI E CATTIVI by Cosimo Gomez

November 01, 2016

FILMSTRUCK

FilmStruck has launched. This streaming collaboration between Kino Lorber, Criterion, and Turner Classic Movies is every film-lovers dream. This is going to be HUGE I tell ya!

January 28, 2016

MEET THE BLACKS

Meet the Blacks

Feast your eyes on the first poster for Mike Epps’ hilarious new comedy “Meet the Blacks.” The film will release nationwide on April Fool’s Day (April 1st) – no joke! In the meantime, check out the trailer here http://bit.ly/1PlUP8b

From writer/director/producer Deon Taylor, “Meet the Blacks” is comedy/horror hybrid spoofing the hit film “The Purge,” and stars Mike Epps (“The Hangover,” “50 Shades of Black,” “Resident Evil: Apocalypse”),George Lopez (“Lopez Tonight,” “Swing Vote,” “Balls of Fury”), Mike Tyson(“The Hangover” series “Scary Movie 5”), Bresha Webb (NBC’s “Truth Be Told”), Zulay Henao (“True Memoirs of An International Assassin”) as well as a ‘who’s who’ of pop culture personalities including Gary Owen (“Ride Along”) Charlie Murphy (“The Chappelle Show”), Tameka “Tiny” Cottle(VH1’s TI & Tiny with Rap artist husband TI), gossip columnist Perez Hilton,Paul Mooney (Richard Pryor’s longtime writing partner), Vine star Andrew Bachelor, and comedians Lil Duvall, DeRay Davis and Lavell Crawford

“Meet the Blacks” is written, produced and directed by former pro basketball player turned filmmaker Deon Taylor (“Supremacy” “Chain Letter,” “Dead Tone”).

Roxanne Avent (“Nite Tales,” “The Hustle,” “Free Agents”) and Shannon McIntosh (“The Hateful Eight,” “Django Unchained,” “Inglorious Basterds”) produced the film alongside Taylor. Executive producers are Mike Epps, NBA star Tony Parker, Michael Finley, Venu Kondle and Derek Dudley.  Freestyle Releasing will distribute the film nationwide.

Original music for the film is written, produced and performed by RZA, the iconic producer, multi-instrumentalist, author, rapper, actor, director, composer, and screenwriter. RZA is also an executive producer.

February 04, 2015

Kino Lorber Kickstarter Campaign To Fund "Pioneers of African-American Cinema"

Kino Lorber
Kino Lorber Launches Kickstarter Campaign To Fund Pioneers of African-American Cinema 

Four-disc Blu-ray anthology will offer a thorough survey of independent African-American filmmakers (1916-1944) such as Oscar Micheaux, Spencer Williams and Zora Neale Hurston, and will include many films never before available on video or any media.
 
Visit the official Kickstarter Campaign page:
 
 
NEW YORK, NY - FEBRUARY 4, 2015 - On Wednesday, February 4, Kino Lorber will launch a 45-day fund-raising campaign to support its most ambitious archival release yet undertaken.

The four-Bluray collection Pioneers of African-American Cinema will showcase the works of such influential figures as Oscar Micheaux, Spencer Williams, Zora Neale Hurston, James and Eloyce Gist, and others to be confirmed, Pioneers will include eight feature films, several shorts, fragments of "lost" films, and rare documentary footage. Context will be provided by videotaped interviews with film historians, performing artists, archivists, and filmmakers, who will discuss the history and enduring influence of these nearly-forgotten innovators.

Pioneers of African-American Cinema is one of the flagship projects of Kickstarter's new Film Preservation and Restoration Initiative, and was announced at a live event Thursday, January 29. A partial list of films and other details of the campaign are listed on the project's Kickstarter page:
The $35,000 target goal will support the creation of HD masters (transferred from
 
archival elements preserved by several leading archives, including the Library of Congress); the production of interviews, the recording of new scores for the silent films. Kino Lorber will offer a wide range of perks to reward contributors to the campaign, including copies of the finished four-disc box set, bundle packages of select Blu-rays and DVDs from the Kino Lorber library, and an exclusive spin session with DJ Spooky.

Working with contemporary classical, hip-hop, and techno artists, executive producer Paul D. Miller (aka DJ Spooky) will curate contemporary musical scores for the silent films encouraging viewers to look at film history with fresh eyes and ears, and perceive a more seamless transition between the history of film and our modern digital media era. Miller has had an abiding interest in historical film, as evidenced in his innovative remix of D.W. Griffith's infamous The Birth of a Nation. [Note: For those who prefer a more traditional viewing experience, historically-accurate keyboard scores will also be provided.]

Pioneers of African-American Cinema is curated by Charles Musser (Yale University, co-editor of Oscar Micheaux and His Circle: African-American Filmmaking and Race Cinema of the Silent Era) and Jacqueline Najuma Stewart (University of Chicago, author of Migrating To the Movies: Cinema and Black Urban Modernity), who will edit a 40-page booklet of program notes.

The series producer is Bret Wood, who supervises Kino Lorber's archival releases, and whose work includes Stanley Kubrick's Fear and Desire, Orson Welles's The Stranger,Edison: The Invention of the MoviesThe Erich von Stroheim CollectionGaumont Treasures, and Griffith Masterworks.

Find us on Social Media:
Twitter #pioneers
About Kino Lorber: 
With a library of 1,000 titles, Kino Lorber Inc. has been a leader in independent art house distribution for over 30 years, releasing over 25 films per year theatrically under its Kino Lorber, Kino Classics, and Alive Mind Cinema banners, including five Academy Award® nominated films in the last seven years. In addition, the company brings over 70 titles each year to the home entertainment market with DVD and Blu-ray releases under its five house brands, distributes a growing number of third party labels, and is a direct digital distributor to all major platforms including iTunes, Netflix, HULU, Amazon, Vimeo, Fandor and others.

Featured Video

SMART NEW MEDIA® Custom Videos

COLE SMITHEY’S MOVIE WEEK

COLE SMITHEY’S CLASSIC CINEMA

Throwback Thursday


Podcast Series