13 posts categorized "Awards"

December 04, 2017

NEW BROADCAST TIME FOR THE 90TH OSCARS®

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

 THE COUNTDOWN BEGINS: 90 DAYS TO OSCAR® SUNDAY

NEW BROADCAST TIME FOR THE 90TH OSCARS®
LIVE SUNDAY, MARCH 4, AT 8 PM EST/5 PM PST ON ABC

The Oscars Pre-Show Will Kick Off the Night’s Festivities at 6:30 p.m. EST/3:30 p.m. PST

First Look at New 90th Oscars Promo 

ABC and the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced today the 90th Oscars® telecast on Sunday, March 4, 2018, will now begin at 8:00 p.m. EST/5:00 p.m. PST, a half-hour earlier than prior telecasts. As previously announced, late-night talk show favorite Jimmy Kimmel will return to host, and Michael De Luca and Jennifer Todd will return to produce.

Additionally, starting at 6:30 p.m. EST/3:30 p.m. PST, the Oscars Pre-Show returns to give fans exclusive, insider access to all the excitement of the red carpet. The 90-minute special features interviews with nominees, presenters and performers, and brings viewers the best behind-the-scenes moments. ABC and the Academy also released a first look at the 90th Oscars with a promo celebrating the season. To view the promo and download additional assets, click here.

The 90th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center®in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

About the Academy
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 8,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

About ABC Entertainment
ABC Entertainment airs compelling programming across all day parts, with new shows including fall’s No. 1 new drama, “The Good Doctor”; as well as “Kevin (Probably) Saves the World” and “The Mayor”; and current hits such as groundbreaking dramas “Designated Survivor,” “Quantico,” “Scandal” “How to Get Away with Murder,” “Grey’s Anatomy,” “Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.” and “Once Upon a Time.” The ABC Television Network is also home to the Emmy® Award-winning “Modern Family” and trailblazing comedy favorites “black-ish,” “American Housewife,” “Fresh Off the Boat,” “The Goldbergs,” “The Middle” and “Speechless”; hit game shows “$100,000 Pyramid,” “Celebrity Family Feud,” “Match Game” and “To Tell the Truth”; reality phenomenon “Shark Tank,” iconic “The Bachelor” franchise, long-running hits “Dancing with the Stars” and “America’s Funniest Home Videos,” and the return of “American Idol”; “General Hospital,” which has aired for over 50 years on the network, along with daytime talk show “The Chew”; and late-night talk show “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” The network also boasts some of television’s most prestigious awards shows, including “The Oscars®,” “The CMA Awards” and “The American Music Awards.”

February 15, 2016

2016 BAFTA AWARDS — FULL LIST

Bafta
 

FULL WINNERS LIST:

BEST FILM

“The Revenant”

Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Inarritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

DIRECTOR

“The Revenant,” Alejandro G. Inarritu

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Spotlight,” Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Big Short,” Adam McKay, Charles Randolph

LEADING ACTOR

Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”

LEADING ACTRESS

Brie Larson, “Room”

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”

ORIGINAL MUSIC

“The Hateful Eight,” Ennio Morricone

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Revenant,” Emmanuel Lubezki

EDITING

Mad Max: Fury Road,” Margaret Sixel

PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson

COSTUME DESIGN

“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Jenny Beavan

MAKEUP & HAIR

“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin

SOUND

“The Revenant,” Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

“Wild Tales,” Damian Szifron

DOCUMENTARY

“Amy,” Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees

ANIMATED FILM

“Inside Out,” Pete Docter

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

Brooklyn,” John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) Rupert Lloyd (Producer) “Theeb”

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

“Edmond,” Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy

BRITISH SHORT FILM

“Operator,” Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (VOTED FOR BY THE PUBLIC)

John Boyega

January 22, 2016

ACADEMY TAKES HISTORIC ACTION TO INCREASE DIVERSITY

Oscars-nominees-2016

Lifetime voting rights reframed; new governor seats added and committees restructured

Goal to double number of diverse members by 2020

In a unanimous vote Thursday night (1/21), the Board of Governors of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences approved a sweeping series of substantive changes designed to make the Academy’s membership, its governing bodies, and its voting members significantly more diverse.  The Board’s goal is to commit to doubling the number of women and diverse members of the Academy by 2020.

“The Academy is going to lead and not wait for the industry to catch up,” said Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs. “These new measures regarding governance and voting will have an immediate impact and begin the process of significantly changing our membership composition.”

Beginning later this year, each new member’s voting status will last 10 years, and will be renewed if that new member has been active in motion pictures during that decade.  In addition, members will receive lifetime voting rights after three ten-year terms; or if they have won or been nominated for an Academy Award.  We will apply these same standards retroactively to current members.  In other words, if a current member has not been active in the last 10 years they can still qualify by meeting the other criteria.  Those who do not qualify for active status will be moved to emeritus status.  Emeritus members do not pay dues but enjoy all the privileges of membership, except voting.  This will not affect voting for this year’s Oscars.

At the same time, the Academy will supplement the traditional process in which current members sponsor new members by launching an ambitious, global campaign to identify and recruit qualified new members who represent greater diversity.  

In order to immediately increase diversity on the Board of Governors, the Academy will establish three new governor seats that will be nominated by the President for three-year terms and confirmed by the Board.

The Academy will also take immediate action to increase diversity by adding new members who are not Governors to its executive and board committees where key decisions about membership and governance are made. This will allow new members an opportunity to become more active in Academy decision-making and help the organization identify and nurture future leaders.

Along with Boone Isaacs, the Board’s Membership and Administration Committee, chaired by Academy Governor Phil Robinson, led the efforts to enact these initiatives.

January 19, 2016

STATEMENT FROM ACADEMY PRESIDENT CHERYL BOONE ISAACS

Oscars

I’d like to acknowledge the wonderful work of this year’s nominees.  While we celebrate their extraordinary achievements, I am both heartbroken and frustrated about the lack of inclusion. This is a difficult but important conversation, and it’s time for big changes. The Academy is taking dramatic steps to alter the makeup of our membership.  In the coming days and weeks we will conduct a review of our membership recruitment in order to bring about much-needed diversity in our 2016 class and beyond.

As many of you know, we have implemented changes to diversify our membership in the last four years. But the change is not coming as fast as we would like.  We need to do more, and better and more quickly. 

This isn’t unprecedented for the Academy. In the ‘60s and ‘70s it was about recruiting younger members to stay vital and relevant. In 2016, the mandate is inclusion in all of its facets: gender, race, ethnicity and sexual orientation. We recognize the very real concerns of our community, and I so appreciate all of you who have reached out to me in our effort to move forward together.

January 14, 2016

88TH OSCARS® NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

Chris Rock Oscars

 

LOS ANGELES, CA – Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs, Guillermo del Toro, John Krasinski and Ang Lee announced the 88th Academy Awards® nominations today (January 14).

Del Toro and Lee announced the nominees in 11 categories at 5:30 a.m. PT, followed by Boone Isaacs and Krasinski for the remaining 13 categories at 5:38 a.m. PT, at the live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Oscars® website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 23, at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy’s Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 24 categories.

To access the complete nominations press kit, visit www.oscars.org/press/press-kits.
 
The 88th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 28, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscar® presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.


Nominations for the 88th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Bryan Cranston in “Trumbo”
  • Matt Damon in “The Martian”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Revenant”
  • Michael Fassbender in “Steve Jobs”
  • Eddie Redmayne in “The Danish Girl”

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Christian Bale in “The Big Short”
  • Tom Hardy in “The Revenant”
  • Mark Ruffalo in “Spotlight”
  • Mark Rylance in “Bridge of Spies”
  • Sylvester Stallone in “Creed”

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Cate Blanchett in “Carol”
  • Brie Larson in “Room”
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Joy”
  • Charlotte Rampling in “45 Years”
  • Saoirse Ronan in “Brooklyn”

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh in “The Hateful Eight”
  • Rooney Mara in “Carol”
  • Rachel McAdams in “Spotlight”
  • Alicia Vikander in “The Danish Girl”
  • Kate Winslet in “Steve Jobs”

 

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Anomalisa” Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • “Boy and the World” Alê Abreu
  • “Inside Out” Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • “Shaun the Sheep Movie” Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • “When Marnie Was There” Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

 

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Carol” Ed Lachman
  • “The Hateful Eight” Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road John Seale
  • “The Revenant” Emmanuel Lubezki
  • “Sicario” Roger Deakins

 

Achievement in costume design

  • “Carol” Sandy Powell
  • “Cinderella” Sandy Powell
  • “The Danish Girl” Paco Delgado
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” Jenny Beavan
  • “The Revenant” Jacqueline West

 

Achievement in directing

  • “The Big Short” Adam McKay
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” George Miller
  • “The Revenant” Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • “Room” Lenny Abrahamson
  • “Spotlight” Tom McCarthy

 

Best documentary feature

  • “Amy” Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  • “Cartel Land” Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • “The Look of Silence” Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • “What Happened, Miss Simone?” Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  • “Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom” Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

 

Best documentary short subject

  • “Body Team 12” David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • “Chau, beyond the Lines” Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • “Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah” Adam Benzine
  • “A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness” Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • “Last Day of Freedom” Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

 

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Big Short” Hank Corwin
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” Margaret Sixel
  • “The Revenant” Stephen Mirrione
  • “Spotlight” Tom McArdle
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

 

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “Embrace of the Serpent” Colombia
  • “Mustang” France
  • “Son of Saul” Hungary
  • “Theeb” Jordan
  • “A War” Denmark

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared” Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • “The Revenant” Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Bridge of Spies” Thomas Newman
  • “Carol” Carter Burwell
  • “The Hateful Eight” Ennio Morricone
  • “Sicario” Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” John Williams

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
    Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  • “Manta Ray” from “Racing Extinction”
    Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty
  • “Simple Song #3” from “Youth”
    Music and Lyric by David Lang
  • “Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground”
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
  • “Writing’s On The Wall” from “Spectre”
    Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

 

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Big Short” Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  • “Bridge of Spies” Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • “Brooklyn” Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
  • “The Martian” Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
  • “The Revenant” Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
  • “Room” Ed Guiney, Producer
  • “Spotlight” Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers

 

Achievement in production design

  • “Bridge of Spies” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • “The Danish Girl” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
  • “The Martian” Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
  • “The Revenant” Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

 

Best animated short film

  • “Bear Story” Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
  • “Prologue” Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
  • “Sanjay’s Super Team” Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
  • “We Can’t Live without Cosmos” Konstantin Bronzit
  • “World of Tomorrow Don Hertzfeldt

 

Best live action short film

  • “Ave Maria” Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • “Day One” Henry Hughes
  • “Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)” Patrick Vollrath
  • “Shok” Jamie Donoughue
  • “Stutterer” Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

 

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” Mark Mangini and David White
  • “The Martian” Oliver Tarney
  • “The Revenant” Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • “Sicario” Alan Robert Murray
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Matthew Wood and David Acord

 

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Bridge of Spies” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • “The Martian” Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • “The Revenant” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

 

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Ex Machina” Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • “The Martian” Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • “The Revenant” Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

 

Adapted screenplay

  • “The Big Short” Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  • “Brooklyn” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • “Carol” Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
  • “The Martian” Screenplay by Drew Goddard
  • “Room” Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

 

Original screenplay

  • “Bridge of Spies” Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • “Ex Machina” Written by Alex Garland
  • “Inside Out” Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • “Spotlight” Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
  • “Straight Outta Compton” Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

December 07, 2015

OFCS 2015 AWARDS NOMINATIONS

Ofcs

The Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) - the oldest and most prominent society for online film critics in the world - recognized the year’s best films with nominations for their 19th annual awards.

"Carol" and "Sicario" led the race with six nominations each. "Mad Max: Fury Road" and "The Martian" followed with five nominations apiece. "The Revenant," "Spotlight" and "Steve Jobs" each received four nominations while "Brooklyn," "Ex Machina," "Inside Out" and "Room" each received three nods.

The Best Picture category includes an eclectic mix of genre-spanning features from animated features to sci-fi dramas to action-packed blockbusters. The nominees are "Brooklyn," "Carol," "Ex Machina," "Inside Out," "Mad Max: Fury Road," "The Martian," "The Revenant," "Room," "Sicario" and "Spotlight."

"Carol," a new drama chronicling a love affair in the 1950s, received several prominent nominations. In addition to Best Picture, it was nominated for Best Director (Todd Haynes), Best Actress (Cate Blanchett), Best Supporting Actress (Rooney Mara), Best Adapted Screenplay (Phyllis Nagy) and Best Cinematography (Edward Lachman).

"Sicario," which tells the story of an FBI agent who becomes embroiled in the drug war on the U.S-Mexico border, was nominated in Best Picture, Best Director (Denis Villeneuve), Best Supporting Actor (Benicio Del Toro), Best Original Screenplay (Taylor Sheridan), Best Editing (Joe Walker) and Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins).

The OFCS has nominated the eventual Oscar winner for Best Picture in eight of the last ten years; matching Oscar winners "12 Years a Slave" (2013), "The Hurt Locker" (2009), "No Country for Old Men" (2007) and "Argo" (2012), becoming the first major critics group to recognize Ben Affleck’s future Academy Award recipient.

“This year’s crop of nominees is a rich tapestry of modern world cinema.” The OFCS Governing Committee members John Hanlon, Wesley Lovell and Cole Smithey said.

“Our organization has always had a unique perspective in our annual selections and this batch is as compelling and fascinating as ever.”

The Online Film Critics Society currently consists of 254 members with writers representing 22 countries around the globe.

The OFCS award winners will be announced on Monday, December 14, 2015.

The 2015 OFCS Award Nominations:

Best Picture:

Brooklyn

Carol

Ex Machina

Inside Out

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Sicario

Spotlight

Best Animated Feature:

Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

Inside Out

The Peanuts Movie

Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best Film Not in the English Language:

The Assassin (Taiwan)

Goodnight Mommy (Austria)

Mustang (France)

Phoenix (Germany)

Son of Saul (Hungary)

Best Documentary:

Amy

Best of Enemies

Cartel Land

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

The Look of Silence 

Best Director:

Todd Haynes (Carol)

Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Ridley Scott (The Martian)

Denis Villeneuve (Sicario)

Best Actor:

Matt Damon (The Martian)

Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)

Michael B. Jordan (Creed)

Ian McKellen (Mr. Holmes)

Best Actress:

Cate Blanchett (Carol)

Brie Larson (Room)

Charlotte Rampling (45 Years)

Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)

Charlize Theron (Mad Max: Fury Road) 

Best Supporting Actor:

Benicio Del Toro (Sicario)

Oscar Isaac (Ex Machina)

Mark Ruffalo (Spotlight)

Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)

Sylvester Stallone (Creed) 

Best Supporting Actress:

Rooney Mara (Carol)

Cynthia Nixon (James White)

Kristen Stewart (Clouds of Sils Maria)

Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs) 

Best Original Screenplay:

Ex Machina (Alex Garland)

Inside Out (Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley)

Mistress America (Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach)

Sicario (Taylor Sheridan)

Spotlight (Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy)

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Brooklyn (Nick Hornby)

Carol (Phyllis Nagy)

The Martian (Drew Goddard)

Room (Emma Donoghue)

Steve Jobs (Aaron Sorkin) 

Best Editing:

Mad Max: Fury Road (Margaret Sixel)

The Martian (Pietro Scalia)

The Revenant (Stephen Mirrione)

Sicario (Joe Walker)

Steve Jobs (Elliot Graham) 

Best Cinematography:

The Assassin (Ping Bin Lee)

Carol (Edward Lachman)

Mad Max: Fury Road (John Seale)

The Revenant (Emmanuel Lubezki)

Sicario (Roger Deakins)

October 26, 2015

10 DOC SHORTS ON OSCAR’S 2015 SHORTLIST

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

LOS ANGELES, CAThe Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that the field of Documentary Short Subject contenders for the 88th Academy Awards® has been narrowed to 10 films, of which five will earn Oscar® nominations.

Voters from the Academy’s Documentary Branch viewed this year’s 74 eligible entries and submitted their ballots to PricewaterhouseCoopers for tabulation.

The 10 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production companies:

“Body Team 12,” RYOT Films and Vulcan Productions
“Chau, beyond the Lines,” Cynasty Films
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah,” Jet Black Iris America
“50 Feet from Syria,” Spin Film
“A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness,” SOC Films
“Last Day of Freedom,” Living Condition
“Minerita,” Kanaki Films
“My Enemy, My Brother,” Fathom Film Group
“Starting Point,” Munk Studio – Polish Filmmakers Association
“The Testimony,” Atria Film in association with Escape Artists

The 88th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 14, 2016, at 5:30 a.m. PT at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

The 88th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 28, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT.  The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY
www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

October 23, 2015

124 DOCUMENTARY FEATURES SUBMITTED FOR 2015 OSCAR® RACE

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

LOS ANGELES, CA – One hundred twenty-four features have been submitted for consideration in the Documentary Feature category for the 88th Academy Awards®.

The submitted features, listed in alphabetical order, are:

“Above and Beyond”
“All Things Must Pass”
“Amy”
“The Armor of Light”
“Ballet 422”
“Batkid Begins”
“Becoming Bulletproof”
“Being Evel”
“Beltracchi – The Art of Forgery”
“Best of Enemies”
“The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution”
“Bolshoi Babylon”
“Brand: A Second Coming”
“A Brave Heart: The Lizzie Velasquez Story”
“Call Me Lucky”
“Cartel Land”
“Censored Voices”
“Champs”
“CodeGirl”
“Coming Home”
“Dark Horse”
“Deli Man”
“Dior and I”
“The Diplomat”
“(Dis)Honesty – The Truth about Lies”
“Don’t Think I’ve Forgotten: Cambodia’s Lost Rock and Roll”
“Dreamcatcher”
“dream/killer”
Drunk, Stoned, Brilliant, Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon”
“Eating Happiness”
“Every Last Child”
“Evidence of Harm”
“Farewell to Hollywood”
“Finders Keepers”
“The Forecaster”
“Frame by Frame”
“Gardeners of Eden”
“A Gay Girl in Damascus: The Amina Profile”
“Godspeed: The Story of Page Jones”
“Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief”
“He Named Me Malala”
“Heart of a Dog”
“Hitchcock/Truffaut”
“How to Change the World”
“Human”
“The Hunting Ground”
“I Am Chris Farley”
“In Jackson Heights”
“In My Father’s House”
“India’s Daughter”
“Ingrid Bergman – In Her Own Words”
“Iraqi Odyssey”
“Iris”
“Janis: Little Girl Blue”
“Karski & the Lords of Humanity”
“Killing Them Safely”
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck”
“Lambert & Stamp”
“A Lego Brickumentary”
“Listen to Me Marlon”
“Live from New York!”
“The Look of Silence”
“Meet the Patels”
“Meru”
“The Mind of Mark DeFriest”
“Misery Loves Comedy”
“Monkey Kingdom”
“A Murder in the Park”
“My Italian Secret”
“My Voice, My Life”
“1971”
“Of Men and War”
“One Cut, One Life”
“Only the Dead See the End of War”
“The Outrageous Sophie Tucker”
“Peace Officer”
“The Pearl Button”
“Pink & Blue: Colors of Hereditary Cancer”
“Poached”
“Polyfaces”
“The Prime Ministers: Soldiers and Peacemakers”
“Prophet’s Prey”
“Racing Extinction”
“The Resurrection of Jake the Snake”
“Ride the Thunder – A Vietnam War Story of Victory & Betrayal”
“Rosenwald”
“The Russian Woodpecker
“Searching for Home: Coming Back from War”
“Seeds of Time”
“Sembene!”
“The Seven Five”
“Seymour: An Introduction”
“Sherpa”
“A Sinner in Mecca”
“Something Better to Come”
“Song from the Forest”
“Song of Lahore”
“Steve Jobs: The Man in the Machine”
“Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans”
“Stray Dog”
“Sunshine Superman”
“Sweet Micky for President”
“Tab Hunter Confidential”
“The Tainted Veil”
“Tap World”
“(T)error”
“Thao’s Library”
“Those Who Feel the Fire Burning”
“3 1/2 Minutes, Ten Bullets”
“The Touch of an Angel”
“TransFatty Lives”
“The True Cost”
“Twinsters”
“Very Semi-Serious: A Partially Thorough Portrait of New Yorker Cartoonists”
“The Wanted 18”
“We Are Many”
“We Come as Friends”
“We Were Not Just…Bicycle Thieves. Neorealism”
“Welcome to Leith”
“What Happened, Miss Simone?”
“What Our Fathers Did: A Nazi Legacy”
“Where to Invade Next”
“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”
“The Wolfpack”

Several of the films have not yet had their required Los Angeles and New York qualifying releases.  Submitted features must fulfill the theatrical release requirements and comply with all of the category’s other qualifying rules in order to advance in the voting process.  A shortlist of 15 films will be announced in December.

Films submitted in the Documentary Feature category may also qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture, provided they meet the requirements for those categories.

The 88th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 14, 2016, at 5:30 a.m. PT at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

The 88th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 28, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT.  The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

September 17, 2015

Kosovo 2016 Oscar Entries

Babai is Kosovo’s entry for Oscars

Babai is Kosovo’s contender for Foreign Language at the Oscars.

Babai, a debut film written and directed by Visar Morina has had an immense success, having its international premier in Karlovy Vary the film won best directing in main competition in Karlovy Vary. Also Babai was awarded with three prizes at Film Fest Munchen in the category of German New Talent Award.

The film it’s a coproduction between Kosovo, Germany, France and Macedonia with the producers Visar Krusha, Nicole Gerhards, Xenia Margot and Tomi Salkovski.

Babai

Two Kosovan films in competition for EFA’s 28th edition

Among 52 films in EFA selection, two of them are Kosovan: Babai written and directed by Visar Morina and Three Windows and a hanging written by Zymber Kelmendi and directed by Isa Qosja.


Kosovo Cinematography Center supports 17 films

In this year’s annual bid Kosovo Cinematography Center (KCC) supports 17 films, which consist of 7 features including The House produced by Bujar Kabashi, written and directed by Lendita Zeqiraj, known for her short Balcony. Second project supported by KCC is Vera dreams of the sea written by Doruntina Basha, directed by Kaltrina Krasniqi, produced by Shkumbin Istrefi known for Three windows and a hanging. The other project is The dossier man written and produced by Arian Krasniqi directed by Ismet Sijarina.

As a Minority-Coproduction KCC supported Macedonian project Freedom or Die by Vladimir Blazevski known for his successful film Punk’s not dead.

KCC, this year had the special call for micro-budget debut films, where 3 films found support:The death of HakiA Prishtina story and Sleep and Love.

Featured Video

SMART NEW MEDIA® Custom Videos

COLE SMITHEY’S MOVIE WEEK

COLE SMITHEY’S CLASSIC CINEMA

Throwback Thursday


Podcast Series