29 posts categorized "Film Festivals"

April 18, 2019

CANNES OFFICIAL SELECTION 2019

72nd_cannes_2019_poster

Sadly I won't be headed to the Rivera this year — most likely I will cover Cannes next year — but from the selection, 2019 looks like an off year for the festival anyway. Critics who attend Cannes every year like to hypothesize that Cannes flip-flops annually between good and bad years.

I will, however, be filing notes on this year's festival from my NYC location. However thin this year's offerings, there are some filmmakers whose efforts are promising. Jim Jarmusch, Elia Suleiman, Arnaud Desplechin, Bong Joon-Ho, Céline Sciamma, Jessica Hausner, Karim Aïnouz, Kantemir Balagov, Ken Loach, Marco Bellocchio, Ira Sachs, Annie Silverstein, Corneliu Porumboiu, Nicolas Bedos, Asif Kapadia, Claude Lelouch, Werner Herzog, Lee Won-Tae, Bruno Dumont, Midi Z, Christophe Honoré, Danielle Lessovitz, Mati Diop, Justine Triet, Pippa Bianco, and Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne have movies I'd go out of my way to see at the festival. 

I typically see about 28 films during the festival, so the above list would be doable regardless of how daunting it might seem.

My skip-it list would include films from Terrence Malick, Xavier Dolan, Pedro Almodóvar, and Nicolas Winding Refn (because 10 television episodes do not a "film" make).

Rocketman

My guilty-pleasure pick would be Dexter Fletcher’s Elton John biopic "Rocketman," even though another rock star biopic seems redundant. I'm just curious to see what The Strypes bandmates broke up the best touring rock band to do with their talents.

Cannes Official Selection

The Dead Don't Die

Competition Films
The Dead Don’t Die (dir: Jim Jarmusch) – opening film
Atlantique (dir: Mati Diop)
Bacarau (dir: Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles)
Frankie (dir: Ira Sachs)
A Hidden Life (dir: Terrence Malick)
It Must Be Heaven (dir: Elia Suleiman)
Les Misérables (dir: Ladj Ly)
Little Joe (dir: Jessica Hausner)
Matthias and Maxime (dir: Xavier Dolan)
Oh Mercy! (dir: Arnaud Desplechin)
Parasite (dir: Bong Joon-ho)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (dir: Céline Sciamma)
Sibyl (dir: Justine Triet)
Sorry We Missed You (dir: Ken Loach)
Pain and Glory (dir: Pedro Almodóvar)
The Traitor (dir: Marco Bellocchio)
La Gomera (dir: Corneliu Porumboiu)
The Wild Goose Lake (dir: Diao Yinan)
The Young Ahmed (dir: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)

Un Certain Regard

Adam (dir: Maryam Touzani)

Dylda (dir: Kantemir Balagov)

A Brother’s Love (dir: Monia Chokri)

Bull (dir: Annie Silverstein)

The Climb (dir: Michael Covino)

Evge (dir: Nariman Aliev)

Liberté (dir: Albert Serra)

Invisible Life (dir: Karim Aïnouz)

Jeanne (dir: Bruno Dumont)

Room 212 (dir: Christophe Honoré)

Papicha (dir: Mounia Meddour)

Port Authority (dir: Danielle Lessovitz)

Summer of Changsha (dir: Zu Feng)

The Swallows of Kabul (dir: Zabou Breitman & Eléa Gobé Mévellec)

A Sun That Never Sets (dir: Olivier Laxe)

Zhuo Ren Mi Mi (dir: Midi Z)

Out of Competition

The Best Years of a Life (dir: Claude Lelouch)

Diego Maradona (dir: Asif Kapadia)

La Belle Époque (dir: Nicolas Bedos)

Rocketman (dir: Dexter Fletcher)

Too Old to Die Young – North of Hollywood, West of Hell (TV series – dir: Nicolas Winding Refn)

Midnight Screenings
The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil (dir: Lee Won-Tae)

Special Screenings
Family Romance, LLC (dir: Werner Herzog)
For Sama (dir: Waad Al Kateab, Edward Watts)
Que Sea Ley (dir: Juan Solanas)
Share (dir: Pippa Bianco)
To Be Alive and Know It (dir: Alain Cavalier)
Tommaso (dir: Abel Ferrara)

May 19, 2018

CANNES 2018 AWARDS COMPLETE

COMPETITION

SHOPLIFTERS

Palme d’Or: “Shoplifters,” Hirokazu Kore-eda

Grand Prix: BlacKkKlansman,” Spike Lee

Director: Pawel Pawlikowski, “Cold War”

Actor: Marcello Fonte, ”Dogman”

Actress: Samal Yeslyamova, “Ayka”

Jury Prize: Nadine Labaki, “Capernaum”

Screenplay — TIE: Alice Rohrwacher, “Happy as Lazzaro” AND Jafar Panahi, Nader Saeivar, “3 Faces”

Special Palme d’Or: Jean-Luc Godard

OTHER PRIZES

Girls

Camera d’Or: “Girl,” Lukas Dhont

Short Films Palme d’Or: “All These Creatures,” Charles Williams

Short Films Special Mention: “On the Border,” Shujun Wei

Golden Eye Documentary Prize: TBA

Ecumenical Jury Prize: “Capernaum,” Nadine Labaki

Ecumenical Jury Special Mention: “BlacKkKlansman,” Spike Lee

Queer Palm: “Girl,” Lukas Dhont

UN CERTAIN REGARD

Border

Un Certain Regard Award: Ali Abbasi, “Border”

Best Director: Sergei Loznitsa, “Donbass”

Best Performance: Victor Polster, “Girl”

Best Screenplay: Meryem Benm’Barek, “Sofia”

Special Jury Prize: João Salaviza & Renée Nader Messora, “The Dead and the Others”

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT

Climax

Art Cinema Award: “Climax” (Gaspar Noé)

Society of Dramatic Authors and Composers Prize: “The Trouble With You” (Pierre Salvadori)

Europa Cinemas Label: “Lucia’s Grace (Gianni Zanasi)

Illy Short Film Award: “Skip Day” (Patrick Bresnan, Ivete Lucas)

CRITICS’ WEEK

Diamantino

Grand Prize: “Diamantino” (Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt)

Society of Dramatic Authors and Composers Prize: “Woman at War” (Benedikt Erlingsson)

GAN Foundation Award for Distribution: “Sir”

Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award: Felix Maritaud, “Sauvage.”

Short Film: “Hector Malot – The Last Day Of The Year” (Jacqueline Lentzou)

FIPRESCI

Burning-Lee-Chang-dong

Competition: “Burning,” (Lee Chang-dong)

Un Certain Regard: “Girl,” (Lukas Dhont)

Directors’ Fortnight/Critics’ Week: “One Day” (Zsófa Szilagyi)

CINÉFONDATION

Electric-lion

First Prize: “The Summer of the Electric Lion,” Diego Céspedes

Second Prize — TIE: “Calendar,” Igor Poplauhin AND “The Storms in Our Blood,” Shen Di

Third Prize: “Inanimate,” Lucia Bulgheroni

Featured Video

SMART NEW MEDIA® Custom Videos

COLE SMITHEY’S MOVIE WEEK

COLE SMITHEY’S CLASSIC CINEMA

Throwback Thursday


Podcast Series