19 posts categorized "Academy Awards"

February 25, 2024

Oscar Nominees 2024: Full List

Welcome!

Groupthink doesn't live here, critical thought does.ColeSmithey.comThis ad-free website is dedicated to Agnès Varda and to Luis Buñuel. Punk heart still beating.

Get cool rewards when you click on the button to pledge your support through Patreon.

Thanks a lot acorns!

Your kind generosity keeps the reviews coming!

ColeSmithey.com

 

ColeSmithey.com

Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees

Bradley Cooper

 

Colman Domingo

 

Paul Giamatti

 

Cillian Murphy

 

Jeffrey Wright

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees

Sterling K. Brown

 

Robert De Niro

 

Robert Downey Jr.

 

Ryan Gosling

 

Mark Ruffalo

 

Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees

Annette Bening

Nyad
 

Lily Gladstone

 

Sandra Hüller

 

Carey Mulligan

 

Emma Stone

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominees

Emily Blunt

 

Danielle Brooks

The Color Purple
 

America Ferrera

 

Jodie Foster

Nyad
 

Da'Vine Joy Randolph

 

Animated Feature Film

Nominees

The Boy and the Heron

Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
 

Elemental

Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
 

Nimona

Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
 

Robot Dreams

Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
 

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal
 

Cinematography

Nominees

El Conde

Edward Lachman
 

Killers of the Flower Moon

 

Maestro

 

Oppenheimer

Hoyte van Hoytema
 

Poor Things

 

Costume Design

Nominees

Killers of the Flower Moon

 

Napoleon

Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
 

Oppenheimer

 

Poor Things

 

Directing

Nominees

Anatomy of a Fall

 

Killers of the Flower Moon

 

Oppenheimer

 

Poor Things

 

The Zone of Interest

Jonathan Glazer
 

Documentary Feature Film

Nominees

Bobi Wine: The People's President

Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek
 

The Eternal Memory

Maite Alberdi
 

Four Daughters

Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
 

To Kill a Tiger

Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim
 

20 Days in Mariupol

Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath
 

Documentary Short Film

Nominees

The ABCs of Book Banning

Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
 

The Barber of Little Rock

John Hoffman and Christine Turner
 

Island in Between

S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
 

The Last Repair Shop

Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
 

Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó

Sean Wang and Sam Davis
 

Film Editing

Nominees

Anatomy of a Fall

 

The Holdovers

 

Killers of the Flower Moon

 

Oppenheimer

 

Poor Things

 

International Feature Film

Nominees

Io Capitano

Italy
 

Perfect Days

Japan
 

Society of the Snow

Spain
 

The Teachers' Lounge

Germany
 

The Zone of Interest

United Kingdom
 

Makeup and Hairstyling

Nominees

Golda

Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue
 

Oppenheimer

 

Society of the Snow

Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé
 

Music (Original Score)

Nominees

American Fiction

 

Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny

John Williams
 

Killers of the Flower Moon

 

Oppenheimer

 

Poor Things

 

Music (Original Song)

Nominees

The Fire Inside

from Flamin' Hot; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
 

It Never Went Away

from American Symphony; Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
 
from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell
 

Animated Short Film

Nominees

Letter to a Pig

Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
 

Ninety-Five Senses

Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
 

Our Uniform

Yegane Moghaddam
 

Pachyderme

Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
 

WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko

Dave Mullins and Brad Booker
 

Live Action Short Film

Nominees

The After

Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
 

Invincible

Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
 

Knight of Fortune

Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
 

Red, White and Blue

Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
 

The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar

Wes Anderson and Steven Rales
 

Sound

Nominees

The Creator

Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
 

Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One

Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
 

The Zone of Interest

Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn
 

Visual Effects

Nominees

The Creator

Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould
 

Godzilla Minus One

Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
 

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek
 

Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One

Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould
 

Napoleon

Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould
 

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominees

The Zone of Interest

Written by Jonathan Glazer
 

Writing (Original Screenplay)

January 24, 2023

OSCAR NOMINATIONS 2023

COLE SMITHEY

Groupthink doesn't live here, critical thought does.

This ad-free website is dedicated to Agnès Varda and to Luis Buñuel.

Get cool rewards when you click on the button to pledge your support through Patreon.

Thanks a lot acorns!

Your kind generosity keeps the reviews coming!

Cole Smithey on Patreon

Monterey

ColeSmithey.com

Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees

ColeSmithey.com

Austin Butler
Elvis

ColeSmithey.com

Colin Farrell
The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Fraser
The Whale

Paul Mescal
Aftersun

Bill Nighy
Living

Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees

Judd Hirsch
The Fabelmans

ColeSmithey.com

Barry Keoghan
The Banshees of Inisherin

Ke Huy Quan
Everything Everywhere All at Once

ColeSmithey.com

Brendan Gleeson
The Banshees of Inisherin

Brian Tyree Henry
Causeway

Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees
Cate Blanchett
Tár

Ana de Armas
Blonde

Andrea Riseborough
To Leslie

Michelle Williams
The Fabelmans

Michelle Yeoh
Everything Everywhere All at Once

Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees
Angela Bassett
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Hong Chau
The Whale

ColeSmithey.com

Kerry Condon
The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis
Everything Everywhere All at Once

Stephanie Hsu
Everything Everywhere All at Once

Animated Feature Film
Nominees
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Joel Crawford and Mark Swift

The Sea Beast
Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger

Turning Red
Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Cinematography
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
James Friend

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Darius Khondji

Elvis
Mandy Walker

Empire of Light
Roger Deakins

Tár
Florian Hoffmeister

Costume Design
Nominees
Babylon
Mary Zophres

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Ruth Carter

Elvis
Catherine Martin

Everything Everywhere All at Once
Shirley Kurata

Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
Jenny Beavan

Directing
Nominees

ColeSmithey.com

The Banshees of Inisherin
Martin McDonagh

Everything Everywhere All at Once
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert

The Fabelmans
Steven Spielberg

Tár
Todd Field

Triangle of Sadness
Ruben Östlund

Documentary Feature Film
Nominees
All That Breathes
Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov

Fire of Love
Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman

A House Made of Splinters
Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström

Navalny
Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

Documentary Short Film
Nominees
The Elephant Whisperers
Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga

Haulout
Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev

How Do You Measure a Year?
Jay Rosenblatt

The Martha Mitchell Effect
Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison

Stranger at the Gate
Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Film Editing
Nominees

ColeSmithey.com

The Banshees of Inisherin
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

Elvis
Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond

Everything Everywhere All at Once
Paul Rogers

Tár
Monika Willi

Top Gun: Maverick
Eddie Hamilton

International Feature Film
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
Germany

Argentina, 1985
Argentina

Close
Belgium

EO
Poland

The Quiet Girl
Ireland

Makeup and Hairstyling
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová

The Batman
Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Camille Friend and Joel Harlow

Elvis
Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti

The Whale
Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley

Music (Original Score)
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
Volker Bertelmann

Babylon
Justin Hurwitz

ColeSmithey.com

The Banshees of Inisherin
Carter Burwell

Everything Everywhere All at Once
Son Lux

The Fabelmans
John Williams

Music (Original Song)
Nominees
Applause
from Tell It like a Woman; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Hold My Hand
from Top Gun: Maverick; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop

Lift Me Up
from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever; Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler

Naatu Naatu
from RRR; Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose

This Is A Life
from Everything Everywhere All at Once; Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

Best Picture
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
Malte Grunert, Producer

Avatar: The Way of Water
James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

ColeSmithey.com

The Banshees of Inisherin
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Elvis
Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers

Everything Everywhere All at Once
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers

The Fabelmans
Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers

Tár
Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers

Top Gun: Maverick
Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers

Triangle of Sadness
Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers

Women Talking
Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

Production Design
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper

Avatar: The Way of Water
Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole

Babylon
Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino

Elvis
Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn

The Fabelmans
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara

Short Film (Animated)
Nominees
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud

The Flying Sailor
Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Ice Merchants
João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano

My Year of Dicks
Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon

An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It
Lachlan Pendragon

Short Film (Live Action)
Nominees
An Irish Goodbye
Tom Berkeley and Ross White

Ivalu
Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan

Le Pupille
Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón

Night Ride
Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen

The Red Suitcase
Cyrus Neshvad

Sound
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte

Avatar: The Way of Water
Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges

The Batman
Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson

Elvis
David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller

Top Gun: Maverick
Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

Visual Effects
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar

Avatar: The Way of Water
Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett

The Batman
Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick

Top Gun: Maverick
Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
Screenplay - Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Written by Rian Johnson

Living
Written by Kazuo Ishiguro

Top Gun: Maverick
Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks

Women Talking
Screenplay by Sarah Polley

Writing (Original Screenplay)
Nominees

ColeSmithey.com

The Banshees of Inisherin
Written by Martin McDonagh

Everything Everywhere All at Once
Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

The Fabelmans
Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner

Tár
Written by Todd Field

Triangle of Sadness
Written by Ruben Östlund 

ColeSmithey.com


“ColeSmithey.com”

Cozy Cole

Cole Smithey on Patreon

March 28, 2022

OSCARS 2022 — FULL LIST OF WINNERS

ColeSmithey.com

Best supporting actress

Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)
Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) – WINNER!
Judi Dench (Belfast)
Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)
Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

Best costume design

Cruella – WINNER!
Cyrano
Dune
Nightmare Alley
West Side Story

Best sound

Belfast
Dune – WINNER!
No Time to Die
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

Best original score

Don't Look Up!
Dune – WINNER!
 Encanto
Dune Parallel Mothers
The Power of the Dog

Best adapted screenplay

CODA (Sian Heder) – WINNER!
Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe)
Dune (Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve)
The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal)
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion)

Best original screenplay

Belfast (Kenneth Branagh) – WINNER!
Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay, David Sirota)
 Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)
King Richard (Zach Baylin)
The Worst Person In The World (Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)

Best animated short

Affairs of the Art
Bestia
Boxballet
Robin Robin
The Windshield Wiper – WINNER!

Best live action short

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run
The Dress
The Long Goodbye – WINNER!
On My Mind
Please Hold

Best supporting actor

Ciarán Hinds (Belfast)
Troy Kotsur (Coda) – WINNER!
Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog)
JK Simmons (Being The Ricardos)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

Best film editing

Don’t Look Up
Dune – WINNER!
King Richard
The Power of the Dog
tick, tick, BOOM!

Best makeup & hairstyling

Coming 2 America
Cruella
Dune
The Eyes of Tammy Faye– WINNER!
House of Gucci

Best animated feature

Encanto – WINNER!
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells Vs the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

Best documentary feature

Ascension
Attica
Flee
Summer of Soul – WINNER!
Writing With Fire

Best documentary short

Audible
Lead Me Home
The Queen of Basketball – WINNER!
Three Songs for Benazir
When We Were Bullies

Best original song

Be Alive (King Richard)
Dos Oruguitas (Encanto)
Down to Joy (Belfast)
No Time to Die (No Time to Die) – WINNER!
Somehow You Do (Four Good Days)

Best cinematography

Dune – WINNER!
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story

Best international feature

Drive My Car – WINNER!
Flee
The Hand of God
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom
The Worst Person in the World

Best production design

Dune – WINNER!
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story

Best visual effects

Dune – WINNER!
Free Guy 
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
No Time to Die
Spider-Man: No Way Home

Best actress

Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye) – WINNER!
Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers)
Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)
Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

Best actor

Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
Andrew Garfield (tick, tick … BOOM!)
Will Smith (King Richard) – WINNER!
Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

Best director

Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog) – WINNER!
Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

Best picture

Belfast
Coda – WINNER!
Don’t Look Up
Drive My Car
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

Featured Video

SMART NEW MEDIA® Custom Videos

COLE SMITHEY’S MOVIE WEEK

COLE SMITHEY’S CLASSIC CINEMA

Throwback Thursday


Podcast Series