13 posts categorized "Awards"

January 24, 2023

OSCAR NOMINATIONS 2023

COLE SMITHEY

Groupthink doesn't live here, critical thought does.

This ad-free website is dedicated to Agnès Varda and to Luis Buñuel.

Get cool rewards when you click on the button to pledge your support through Patreon.

Thanks a lot acorns!

Your kind generosity keeps the reviews coming!

Cole Smithey on Patreon

Monterey

ColeSmithey.com

Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees

ColeSmithey.com

Austin Butler
Elvis

ColeSmithey.com

Colin Farrell
The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Fraser
The Whale

Paul Mescal
Aftersun

Bill Nighy
Living

Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees

Judd Hirsch
The Fabelmans

ColeSmithey.com

Barry Keoghan
The Banshees of Inisherin

Ke Huy Quan
Everything Everywhere All at Once

ColeSmithey.com

Brendan Gleeson
The Banshees of Inisherin

Brian Tyree Henry
Causeway

Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees
Cate Blanchett
Tár

Ana de Armas
Blonde

Andrea Riseborough
To Leslie

Michelle Williams
The Fabelmans

Michelle Yeoh
Everything Everywhere All at Once

Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees
Angela Bassett
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Hong Chau
The Whale

ColeSmithey.com

Kerry Condon
The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis
Everything Everywhere All at Once

Stephanie Hsu
Everything Everywhere All at Once

Animated Feature Film
Nominees
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Joel Crawford and Mark Swift

The Sea Beast
Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger

Turning Red
Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Cinematography
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
James Friend

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Darius Khondji

Elvis
Mandy Walker

Empire of Light
Roger Deakins

Tár
Florian Hoffmeister

Costume Design
Nominees
Babylon
Mary Zophres

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Ruth Carter

Elvis
Catherine Martin

Everything Everywhere All at Once
Shirley Kurata

Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
Jenny Beavan

Directing
Nominees

ColeSmithey.com

The Banshees of Inisherin
Martin McDonagh

Everything Everywhere All at Once
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert

The Fabelmans
Steven Spielberg

Tár
Todd Field

Triangle of Sadness
Ruben Östlund

Documentary Feature Film
Nominees
All That Breathes
Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov

Fire of Love
Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman

A House Made of Splinters
Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström

Navalny
Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

Documentary Short Film
Nominees
The Elephant Whisperers
Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga

Haulout
Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev

How Do You Measure a Year?
Jay Rosenblatt

The Martha Mitchell Effect
Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison

Stranger at the Gate
Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Film Editing
Nominees

ColeSmithey.com

The Banshees of Inisherin
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

Elvis
Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond

Everything Everywhere All at Once
Paul Rogers

Tár
Monika Willi

Top Gun: Maverick
Eddie Hamilton

International Feature Film
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
Germany

Argentina, 1985
Argentina

Close
Belgium

EO
Poland

The Quiet Girl
Ireland

Makeup and Hairstyling
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová

The Batman
Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Camille Friend and Joel Harlow

Elvis
Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti

The Whale
Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley

Music (Original Score)
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
Volker Bertelmann

Babylon
Justin Hurwitz

ColeSmithey.com

The Banshees of Inisherin
Carter Burwell

Everything Everywhere All at Once
Son Lux

The Fabelmans
John Williams

Music (Original Song)
Nominees
Applause
from Tell It like a Woman; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Hold My Hand
from Top Gun: Maverick; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop

Lift Me Up
from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever; Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler

Naatu Naatu
from RRR; Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose

This Is A Life
from Everything Everywhere All at Once; Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

Best Picture
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
Malte Grunert, Producer

Avatar: The Way of Water
James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

ColeSmithey.com

The Banshees of Inisherin
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Elvis
Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers

Everything Everywhere All at Once
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers

The Fabelmans
Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers

Tár
Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers

Top Gun: Maverick
Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers

Triangle of Sadness
Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers

Women Talking
Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

Production Design
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper

Avatar: The Way of Water
Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole

Babylon
Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino

Elvis
Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn

The Fabelmans
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara

Short Film (Animated)
Nominees
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud

The Flying Sailor
Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Ice Merchants
João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano

My Year of Dicks
Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon

An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It
Lachlan Pendragon

Short Film (Live Action)
Nominees
An Irish Goodbye
Tom Berkeley and Ross White

Ivalu
Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan

Le Pupille
Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón

Night Ride
Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen

The Red Suitcase
Cyrus Neshvad

Sound
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte

Avatar: The Way of Water
Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges

The Batman
Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson

Elvis
David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller

Top Gun: Maverick
Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

Visual Effects
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar

Avatar: The Way of Water
Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett

The Batman
Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick

Top Gun: Maverick
Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western Front
Screenplay - Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Written by Rian Johnson

Living
Written by Kazuo Ishiguro

Top Gun: Maverick
Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks

Women Talking
Screenplay by Sarah Polley

Writing (Original Screenplay)
Nominees

ColeSmithey.com

The Banshees of Inisherin
Written by Martin McDonagh

Everything Everywhere All at Once
Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

The Fabelmans
Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner

Tár
Written by Todd Field

Triangle of Sadness
Written by Ruben Östlund 

ColeSmithey.com


“ColeSmithey.com”

Cozy Cole

Cole Smithey on Patreon

December 04, 2017

NEW BROADCAST TIME FOR THE 90TH OSCARS®

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

 THE COUNTDOWN BEGINS: 90 DAYS TO OSCAR® SUNDAY

NEW BROADCAST TIME FOR THE 90TH OSCARS®
LIVE SUNDAY, MARCH 4, AT 8 PM EST/5 PM PST ON ABC

The Oscars Pre-Show Will Kick Off the Night’s Festivities at 6:30 p.m. EST/3:30 p.m. PST

First Look at New 90th Oscars Promo 

ABC and the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced today the 90th Oscars® telecast on Sunday, March 4, 2018, will now begin at 8:00 p.m. EST/5:00 p.m. PST, a half-hour earlier than prior telecasts. As previously announced, late-night talk show favorite Jimmy Kimmel will return to host, and Michael De Luca and Jennifer Todd will return to produce.

Additionally, starting at 6:30 p.m. EST/3:30 p.m. PST, the Oscars Pre-Show returns to give fans exclusive, insider access to all the excitement of the red carpet. The 90-minute special features interviews with nominees, presenters and performers, and brings viewers the best behind-the-scenes moments. ABC and the Academy also released a first look at the 90th Oscars with a promo celebrating the season. To view the promo and download additional assets, click here.

The 90th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center®in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

About the Academy
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 8,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

About ABC Entertainment
ABC Entertainment airs compelling programming across all day parts, with new shows including fall’s No. 1 new drama, “The Good Doctor”; as well as “Kevin (Probably) Saves the World” and “The Mayor”; and current hits such as groundbreaking dramas “Designated Survivor,” “Quantico,” “Scandal” “How to Get Away with Murder,” “Grey’s Anatomy,” “Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.” and “Once Upon a Time.” The ABC Television Network is also home to the Emmy® Award-winning “Modern Family” and trailblazing comedy favorites “black-ish,” “American Housewife,” “Fresh Off the Boat,” “The Goldbergs,” “The Middle” and “Speechless”; hit game shows “$100,000 Pyramid,” “Celebrity Family Feud,” “Match Game” and “To Tell the Truth”; reality phenomenon “Shark Tank,” iconic “The Bachelor” franchise, long-running hits “Dancing with the Stars” and “America’s Funniest Home Videos,” and the return of “American Idol”; “General Hospital,” which has aired for over 50 years on the network, along with daytime talk show “The Chew”; and late-night talk show “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” The network also boasts some of television’s most prestigious awards shows, including “The Oscars®,” “The CMA Awards” and “The American Music Awards.”

February 15, 2016

2016 BAFTA AWARDS — FULL LIST

Bafta
 

FULL WINNERS LIST:

BEST FILM

“The Revenant”

Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Inarritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

DIRECTOR

“The Revenant,” Alejandro G. Inarritu

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Spotlight,” Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Big Short,” Adam McKay, Charles Randolph

LEADING ACTOR

Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”

LEADING ACTRESS

Brie Larson, “Room”

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”

ORIGINAL MUSIC

“The Hateful Eight,” Ennio Morricone

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Revenant,” Emmanuel Lubezki

EDITING

Mad Max: Fury Road,” Margaret Sixel

PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson

COSTUME DESIGN

“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Jenny Beavan

MAKEUP & HAIR

“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin

SOUND

“The Revenant,” Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

“Wild Tales,” Damian Szifron

DOCUMENTARY

“Amy,” Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees

ANIMATED FILM

“Inside Out,” Pete Docter

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

Brooklyn,” John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) Rupert Lloyd (Producer) “Theeb”

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

“Edmond,” Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy

BRITISH SHORT FILM

“Operator,” Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (VOTED FOR BY THE PUBLIC)

John Boyega

Featured Video

SMART NEW MEDIA® Custom Videos

COLE SMITHEY’S MOVIE WEEK

COLE SMITHEY’S CLASSIC CINEMA

Throwback Thursday


Podcast Series