4 posts categorized "Academy Awards"

January 25, 2017

2017 Oscar Nominations Show Black Artists' Gains

New York City, January 24, 2017 — Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs was joined by Academy members Demian Bichir, Dustin Lance Black, Glenn Close, Guillermo del Toro, Marcia Gay Harden, Terrence Howard, Jennifer Hudson, Brie Larson, Jason Reitman, Gabourey Sidibe and Ken Watanabe for the 89th Academy Awards nominations this morning.

La La Land led the nominations with 14, which ties the record of most nominations ever with 1997’s Titanic and 1950’s All About Eve. Arrival and Moonlight followed with eight nominations each, and Hacksaw Ridge, Lion, and Manchester by the Sea received six nominations each.

After last year’s Oscar nominations, in which no Black actors were nominated for the second consecuitve year, changes were made within the voting system that allowed for new members. Those changes have resulted in the six Black actors/actresses receiving nods today, an historic occasion.

With Fences’ Denzel Washington and Loving’s Ruth Negga nominated in the Best Actor/ Actress category, and Mahershala Ali (Moonlight), Viola Davis (Fences), Naomie Harris (Moonlight) and Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures) getting nods in for Best Supporting Actor/ Actress, it marks the first time Black actors have been nominated in all four acting categories.

Fences, Hidden Figures, and Moonlight are all nominated for Best Pictures, marking the first time that three black films have ever been nominated in this category.

Also record-setting was the amount of Blacks receiving nominations (18), surpassing the seven given in 2009.

That includes Kimberly Steward, Pharrell Williams, Denzel Washington, Barry Jenkins, Ruth Negga, Mahershala Ali, Viola Davis, Naomie Harris, Octavia Spencer, Tarell A. McCraney, August Wilson, Joi McMillon, Bradford Young, Ava DuVernay, Ezra Edelman, Raoul Peck, Herbert Peck, and Roger Ross Williams.

Viola Davis is the most nominated African-American actress, with 3 nominations (Best Supporting Actress nom for Doubt, Best Actress nom for The Help).

Viola Davis (Fences), Naomie Harris (Moonlight) and Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures) – First time three African-American actresses received Best Supporting Actress nominations in same year.

Viola Davis, Octavia Spencer – Second time both actresses have been nominated in same year but first time in same category for different films.

Joi McMillon – Second black person to be nominated for Best Editing and the First Black Female to be nominated

Ezra Edelman, Ava DuVernay, Raoul Peck, Roger Ross Williams – First time four Blacks received Best Documentary Feature nominations in same year.

Bradford Young of Arrival  is the second Black person ever to be nominated for Best Cinematography.

Set to be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, the 89th Academy Awards will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

By Wilson Morales

Special to ColeSmithey.com

A small request: Help keep Cole Smithey writing reviews, creating video essays, and making podcasts. Click on the button to pledge your support through Patreon, and receive special rewards!

PATREON BUTTON

October 06, 2016

THE DIRECTORS VIDEO ESSAY SERIES: BY COLE SMITHEY

TAKESHI KITANO: RENAISSANCE MAN

SOFIA COPPOLA: AUTEUR

 

ROBERT ALTMAN: SATIRIST

 

JIM JARMUSCH: OUTLIER

 

SAM PECKINPAH: LIBERATOR

 

KEN LOACH: SOCIAL REALIST

 

JOE CARNAHAN: THE BEST-KEPT SECRET

 

CATHERINE BREILLAT: TRANSGRESSOR

 

WERNER HERZOG: MENSCH


DAVID FINCHER: MODERNIST


WILLIAM FRIEDKIN: THE MUSCLE


JOHN CASSAVETES: INDIE ICON


PAUL VERHOEVEN: REBEL


LARS VON TRIER: PROVOCATEUR


QUENTIN TARANTINO: MAVERICK

 

ALFRED HITCHCOCK: MASTER OF SUSPENSE

 

LUIS BUNUEL: FETISHIST


COLE SMITHEYA small request: Help keep Cole Smithey writing reviews, creating video essays, and making podcasts. Click on the button to pledge your support through Patreon, and receive special rewards!

PATREON BUTTON

Click Here to Pledge Your Support Through Patreon

February 23, 2015

2015 OSCAR WINNERS

2015 oscars
 

Best Supporting Actor:

Robert Duvall in The Judge
Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
Edward Norton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher
OSCAR WINNER — J.K. Simmons in Whiplash

 

Achievement in Costume Design:

OSCAR WINNER — The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges
Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive 
Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran

 

​Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling:

Foxcatcher, Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
OSCAR WINNER — The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

 

Best Foreign-Language Film:

OSCAR WINNER — Ida, Poland
Leviathan, Russia
Tangerines, Estonia
Timbuktu, Mauritania
Wild Tales, Argentina

 

Best Live Action Short Film:

Aya, Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham, Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak), Hu Wei and Julien Féret
Parvaneh, Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
OSCAR WINNER — The Phone Call, Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

 

Best Documentary Short Subject:

OSCAR WINNER — Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1, Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
Joanna, Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse, Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
The Reaper (La Parka), Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth, J. Christian Jensen

 

Achievement in Sound Mixing:

American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga
Interstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and David Lee
OSCAR WINNER — Whiplash, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley

 

Achievement in Sound Editing:

OSCAR WINNER — American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar, Richard King
Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

 

​Best Supporting Actress:

OSCAR WINNER — Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
Laura Dern in Wild
Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
Emma Stone in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep in Into the Woods

 

Achievement in Visual Effects:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
OSCAR WINNER — Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

 

Best Animated Short Film:

The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper, Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
OSCAR WINNER — Feast, Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
Me and My Moulton, Torill Kove
A Single Life, Joris Oprins

 

Best Animated Feature Film:

OSCAR WINNER — Big Hero 6, Don Hall, Chris Williams, and Roy Conli
The Boxtrolls, Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable, and Travis Knight
How to Train Your Dragon 2, Dean DeBlois, and Bonnie Arnold
Song of the Sea, Tomm Moore and Paul Young
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

 

Achievement in Production Design:

OSCAR WINNER — The Grand Budapest Hotel: Adam Stockhausen Set Decoration Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game, Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods, Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner, Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

 

Achievement in Cinematography:

OSCAR WINNER — Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
Ida, Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner, Dick Pope
Unbroken, Roger Deakins

 

OSCAR WINNER — Achievement in Film Editing:

American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood, Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
OSCAR WINNER — Whiplash, Tom Cross

 

Best Documentary Feature:

OSCAR WINNER — CitizenFour, Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, and Dirk Wilutzky
Finding Vivian Maier, John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam, Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth, Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, and David Rosier
Virunga, Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

 

Best Original Song:

"Everything Is Awesome" from The Lego Movie, Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
OSCAR WINNER — "Glory" from Selma, Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
"Grateful" from Beyond the Lights, Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You" from Glen Campbell…I'll Be Me, Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
"Lost Stars" from Begin Again, Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

 

Best Original Score:

OSCAR WINNER — The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game, Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner, Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything, Jóhann Jóhannsson

 

Best Original Screenplay:

OSCAR WINNER — Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
Boyhood, Written by Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher, Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel,  Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler, Written by Dan Gilroy

 

Best Adapted Screenplay:

American Sniper, Written by Jason Hall
OSCAR WINNER — The Imitation Game, Written by Graham Moore
Inherent Vice, Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything, Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
Whiplash, Written by Damien Chazelle

 

​Best Directing:

OSCAR WINNER — Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Boyhood, Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher, Bennett Miller
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
The Imitation Game, Morten Tyldum

 

​Best Actor:

Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper in American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
OSCAR WINNER — Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything

 

Best Actress:

Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
OSCAR WINNER — Julianne Moore in Still Alice
Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon in Wild

 

Best Picture:

American Sniper
OSCAR WINNER — Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

February 07, 2015

2015 OSCAR PREDICTIONS

OSCARS

 Without regard to my personal favorites or staunchly held opinions, here are my predictions in all 24 categories based on where I think the Academy will lean. I may make a few amendments as the Oscars approach on Sunday February 22.

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
American Sniper
Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers

✪ Boyhood
Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
The Imitation Game
Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
Selma
Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
The Theory of Everything
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
Whiplash
Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper in American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game

✪ Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Robert Duvall in The Judge
Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
Edward Norton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher

✪ J.K. Simmons in Whiplash

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything

✪ Julianne Moore in Still Alice

Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon in Wild

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

✪ Patricia Arquette in Boyhood

Laura Dern in Wild
Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
Emma Stone in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep in Into the Woods

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

✪ Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
Big Hero 6
Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
The Boxtrolls
Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight

✪ How to Train Your Dragon 2
Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold

Song of the Sea
Tomm Moore and Paul Young


The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya
Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

✪ Leviathan (Russia)

Ida (Poland)

Tangerines (Estonia)

Timbuktu (Mauritania)

Wild Tales (Argentina)

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Sniper
Written by Jason Hall

✪ The Imitation Game
Written by Graham Moore

Inherent Vice
Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything
Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
Whiplash
Written by Damien Chazelle

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

✪ Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo

Boyhood
Written by Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher
Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler
Written by Dan Gilroy

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

✪ Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Robert Yeoman

Ida
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski

Mr. Turner
Dick Pope

Unbroken
Roger Deakins

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Milena Canonero

Inherent Vice
Mark Bridges

✪ Into The Woods
Colleen Atwood

Maleficent
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive

Mr. Turner
Jacqueline Durran

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

✪ CitizenFour
Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky

Finding Vivian Maier
John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam
Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth
Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
Virunga
Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

✪ Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry

Joanna
Aneta Kopacz

Our Curse
Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki

The Reaper (La Parka)
Gabriel Serra Arguello

White Earth
J. Christian Jensen

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

✪ Boyhood
Sandra Adair

American Sniper
Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game
William Goldenberg

Whiplash
Tom Cross

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

✪ The Grand Budapest Hotel
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier

Foxcatcher
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard

Guardians of the Galaxy
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)


✪ The Theory of Everything
Jóhann Jóhannsson

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat

The Imitation Game
Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar
Hans Zimmer

Mr. Turner
Gary Yershon

  

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie
Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson

✪ “Glory” from Selma
Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond

“Lost Stars” from Begin Again
Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
✪ The Grand Budapest Hotel
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

The Imitation Game
Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Into the Woods
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Mr. Turner
Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

✪ Feast
Patrick Osborne and Kristina Ree

The Bigger Picture
Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees

The Dam Keeper
Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi

Me and My Moulton
Torill Kove

A Single Life
Joris Oprins

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

✪ The Phone Call
Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
Aya
Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham
Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)
Hu Wei and Julien Féret

Parvaneh
Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
American Sniper
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas

✪ Interstellar
Richard King

Unbroken
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

✪ American Sniper
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga

Interstellar
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten

Unbroken
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

Whiplash
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist

Guardians of the Galaxy
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould

✪ Interstellar
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher

X-Men: Days of Future Past
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Featured Video

SMART NEW MEDIA® Custom Videos

COLE SMITHEY’S MOVIE WEEK

COLE SMITHEY’S CLASSIC CINEMA

Throwback Thursday


Podcast Series